Sunday, July 31, 2011


This is a song for anyone with a broken heart
This is a song for anyone who can't get out of bed
I'll do anything to be happy
Oh, 'cos blue skies are coming
But I know that it's hard

This is the last song that I write while still in love with you
This is the last song that I write while you're even on my mind
'Cos it's time to leave those feelings behind

Oh, 'cos blue skies are coming
But I know that it's hard

I don't think that it's the end
But I know we can't keep going
I don't think that it's the end
But I know we can't keep going

But blue skies are coming
Oh yeah, blue skies are coming
Oh well, blue skies are coming
But I know that it's hard 

Thistle & Weeds

Spare me your judgements and spare me your dreams
Cause recently mine have been tearing my seams
I sit alone in this winter clarity which clouds my mind
Alone in the wind and the rain you left me
It's getting dark darling, too dark to see
And I'm on my knees, and your faith in shreds, it seems

Corrupted by the simple sniff of riches blown
I know you have felt much more love than you've shown
And I'm on my knees and the water creeps to my chest

But plant your hope with good seeds
Don't cover yourself with thistle and weeds
Rain down, rain down on me
Look over your hills and be still
The sky above us shoots to kill
Rain down, rain down on me

But I will hold on
I will hold on hope

I begged you to hear me, there's more than flesh and bones
Let the dead bury the dead, they will come out in droves
But take the spade from my hands and fill in the holes you've made

But plant your hope with good seeds
Don't cover yourself with thistle and weeds
Rain down, rain down on me 

After The Storm

And after the storm,
I run and run as the rains come
And I look up, I look up,
on my knees and out of luck,
I look up.

Night has always pushed up day
You must know life to see decay
But I won't rot, I won't rot
Not this mind and not this heart,
I won't rot.

And I took you by the hand
And we stood tall,
And remembered our own land,
What we lived for.

And there will come a time, you'll see, with no more tears.
And love will not break your heart, but dismiss your fears.
Get over your hill and see what you find there,
With grace in your heart and flowers in your hair.

And now I cling to what I knew
I saw exactly what was true
But oh no more.
That's why I hold,
That's why I hold with all I have.
That's why I hold.

I will die alone and be left there.
Well I guess I'll just go home,
Oh God knows where.
Because death is just so full and mine so small.
Well I'm scared of what's behind and what's before.

And there will come a time, you'll see, with no more tears.
And love will not break your heart, but dismiss your fears.
Get over your hill and see what you find there,
With grace in your heart and flowers in your hair.

And there will come a time, you'll see, with no more tears.
And love will not break your heart, but dismiss your fears.
Get over your hill and see what you find there,
With grace in your heart and flowers in your hair

Predators vs. Prey

Oh man...sadly i realized there are 2 kinds of people in the world...there are more of course but i'm just gonna talk about these 2.

Firstly there are the liars. Flat out. They are the predators. They attack people with their lies. Intentionally or unintentional. They lie about things and they don't care who it affects and it's retarded. They will say anything to hurt others, to get people on their side, or to get people to believe anything they say. Why they have to do these things? one knows. But i hate it. I can not stand liars. They manipulate people and it's not attractive.

Secondly there are the believers. They fall prey to the liars and they will believe anything anyone says...even if it's not true. They get so caught up in peoples gossip and lies that they don't know the truth when it slaps them in the face. It's sad. If people believed everything they heard they would go no where in life. Doesn't everyone say "don't always believe what you hear" all the time?? yeah im pretty sure they do.

So don't believe everything you hear. And if people are saying lies about you try to set them straight. And if it doesn't work who cares? It's their problem. You know the truth and that is all that matters. Other peoples opinion of you shouldn't matter to you. "THOSE WHO MIND DON'T MATTER, AND THOSE WHO MATTER DON'T MIND."

My Heart Is On The Line

This particular post is for people who consider the glass half full. Otherwise you might think this is not the smartest idea...but i am just warning you. so consider yourself warned!!!

So Ive been advised lately by one of my good friends and I realized she is a genius!! joke. She made me realize that I'm officially out of high school. Who cares what anyone thinks?? Now is the time to put your heart on the line and say what you feel. If the person chooses not to care or be rude about it then that is their problem. You said your piece and you let them know how you feel. Its finally out in the open and you won't have to ever wonder "what if?..." And I love that feeling. I know this sounds way risky to some...and you might call me crazy, because if you don't take it the right way you totally could have your heart broken. But why not take the chance??

Recently I decided to put my heart on the line and tell someone how I really felt. It didn't go the way I wanted but I feel so much better! I feel a huge relief and I feel like I got the closure I needed! it is the best! I now don't ever have to wonder what would have happened if i didn't tell them...I know you are probably thinking that is crazy and you'd never ever take the chance, but why not? Honestly what are you going to lose? If you like someone or want to tell someone how you feel do it!! And do it now! There is no better time than the present. You might be heartbroken for a tiny bit but i promise it's not worth being broken up about. If it doesn't go the way you want move on. There are plenty of fish in the sea. 

I just feel so relieved!! I could just climb a mountain! haha. So this is my advice to you: Tell someone how you really feel! Live life to the fullest with no regrets! Don't ever go through life wondering "WHAT IF?..." its not worth it! Remember L-I-F-E-G-O-E-S-O-N!  noah & the whale 4 ever!

Thursday, July 21, 2011


Hey its me again! So the other day I was drinking a Sobe drink and i was thinking about how delicious it was. When i remembered Sobe's always come with a surprise!! I mean how could i possibly forget?? Silly me...So i popped open the cap and took a look inside! wow...I got a funny surprise! It was better than a Cracker Jack box prize!! Just see for yourself:)

Isn't that way awesome!!??? haha i laughed my butt off! SWEET CANADIAN MULLET! oh goodness....silly sob people. i don't have a canadian mullet...luckily they don't know that...wink wink. haha But i will thank them for the compliment...haha Oh that still makes my day.

Well cuties have a SOBE day:) peace out girl scout!


Oh hey it's me sara! Just living in the summer heat. Recently its been way hot! And i am melting! So im trying to find ways to "BEAT THE HEAT." I don't know how you BEAT THE HEAT but i do everything i can to!



  • Popsicles
  • Sunglasses
  • Swimming
  • Water Guns
  • Sitting in my freezer
  • Yell into a fan
  • Snow Cones
  • Wearing shorts is a must!
  • Sandals
  • Ponytails
  • Mister
  • Party till you pass out
  • drink(orange juice) till your dead
  • Dance all night till you can't feel your legs
Hopefully you have all found a way to BEAT THE HEAT! i sure know The Acadamy Is... has:) Have a superb summer day! Im gonna go sit in my freezer and eat popsicles:)

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

All Hail The Heartbreaker

It started out sweet and I was in love.
You were all I wanted but I was just a waste of your time.
Now there is so much hate and hurt feelings.
Guess we never thought we'd end up here.
You told me you loved me and I thought that you meant it.
But you ripped that word up and tore it apart.
Now my heart is an open wound and it's getting infected.
Once it seals up you tear it open again.
Leaving my heart all broken again.
Now that you're gone there's this empty feeling.
Somethings gone that shouldn't be missing.
I'm not sure if it's you or just my heart breaking.
All I know is that I am done playing.
You string me along then throw me down again.
But are you satisfied now? With all your revenge.
I'm the only one left to pick up the pieces.
And when I think I might have them, you scatter them all.
Leaving me to pick the pieces up once more.
I know you never loved me and you're better off now.
But please don't pretend. not especially now.
My heart is too broken to be fixed by your lies.
So I'm glad that you severed all of our ties.
Maybe one day I'll forget what you did.
But for right now I'll still hang by a thread.
But please don't go cutting it with your bold scissors.
My heart isn't yours to play with anymore.
You still stomp on my dreams and tear down my hope.
But one day I still hope that you choke.
Choke on your words that crushed me inside.
And choke on the part of me that probably died.
One day I'll move on and forget your sad face.
But right now it's all over the place.
You said that you love me and I know you don't care.
So please let me be, don't you think that is fair?
Maybe someone will help me fill this deep hole inside.
It's probably from when i cried and i cried.
I'm done with your games and i want it to end.
Please dont play another game of pretend.
I'm sorry I'm not yours but seeing you now is quite a chore.
So right now I'm going to shut this door.
Severing all our ties, theyre no more.
Goodbye and forget. but i'll place you a bet.
That youll come back now, oh don't you fret.
But that door is shut and won't open again.
I'll open a new door my sorry friend.
So goodbye and forget this is the last time.
I don't want to remember any of your rhymes.
now you are gone and i feel okay.
But im afraid youll come back. yes im dreading that day.
I loved what we had and I'll miss it so much.
I gave you  a piece of my heart to keep.
I'm sorry I'm gone there's nothing more to say.
So just don't fret, cuz it's a happy day.
Goodbye my love.

What's The Sitch?

So i have some good news!...and some bad news...The bad news is i didn't pull an all nighter...but the good news is i didn't lose my competition!! haha i made it to about 4:30 and then i crashed.

Last night. Such an interesting night. It came back again. Never ceases to do so, always on the dot. Some people want me to change or want me to fit their definition of perfect. But I decided I don't want to change myself to fit their idea of perfect. I don't want them to shape me into something im really not. Right now I'm in a very fragile place in my life and everything hurts. It's like I'm stepping on glass all the time. And I don't take what you say lightly.

I decided I want to take time to decide who I am and who I want to be. With everything that has happened I'm just so confused right now. I always had to make someone else happy for 7 months, and now I just have to make myself happy:) and I don't know what I want. I'm still trying to smooth out all the bumps in my life, but I feel like I'm making progress according to my scale...not anyone elses. I am still going to love the day when I decide to just let go and not care. I'll be able to look at you and not worry about anything. I will be free. I can't wait for that day. Cuz I know that you are free of me and you are doing "better than ever." Im tired of being what you want me to be. Even now. I'm done trying to please you. I have no tie to you and I want to be happy. for me. Just me and no one else right now.

So wish me luck everyone! In my quest to find happiness:)

All Nighter:)))) and broken hearted

So tonight I'm pulling an all nighter...but nobody shhhh! Its a contest and im determind to win!!! haha. I haven't pulled an all nighter yet this summer and i want to way bad. I always end up passed out not even knowing. I kind of love that. When you fall asleep but you dont mean to. It just kind of happens. You are asleep without knowing your asleep. superb:) Anywho I'm not sure what I am going to do all night but ill figure something out. Maybe watch a movie, play games, explore my laptop, write a novel...not. but it'll be an adventure!!! i can't wait...but ill probably end up just thinking about everything and anything.

Tons of stuff has been going through my mind lately. College, boys (of course), life, what i want to do, warped tour, growing up, being on my own and just everything! This summer has been good but its been so dang hard. I've had to live with the thought of being on my own. It's a scary thought and im not sure what im going to do quite yet...It'll take some getting use to. But im mostly nervous. haha i don't have my footing and im afraid ill slip and something bad will happen on my own. But the main thing of course that has been weighing my mind is the dreaded boys...

Ive had a tough time this summer. Losing a love is not easy. I know one day ill be stronger from it but right now it hurts. It seems like ill never get over it but i know one day ill let go and i will:) Broken hearts always seem to be a part of summer. Sadly i wish they weren't but summer and heartaches go side by side. I'm tired of being strung along and played with. It just keeps coming back. It starts out sweet but always ends sour. I hate it. Make up your mind, its not fair to anyone....The sad part is ill never get to finish my summer list and ill miss what we use to do.

Youll never kiss me in the rain.
Ill never eat Mcdonalds at the park with you again.
Ill never make smores with you again.
Ill never get a snow cone with you again
Ill never get lyrics from you again.
Ill never kiss you again.
Ill never hug you again.
Ill miss you like crazy.
And ill always love you...
But i know one day ill never hurt again.

I hate feeling this way but it won't last forever. I just need to keep my head up and smile. If i act like everythings okay maybe ill start to believe it! boys have cooties...and im okay to live without that for awhie:)

Sometimes i think we all know heart breaks are going to come but we take the risk anyway. We all put our heart on the line for the feeling of being in love. We do it for the butterflies, the holding hands, the stolen kisses, the feeling of being kissed for the first time, for the feeling of excitement when they text you, for the feeling you get when you cuddle, for the temporary bliss of being in love. But then it ends...because all good things have to come to an end...and youre heart is broken once again. But when you think back you can't help but smile...because even though you ended up getting your heart was worth it.

1. Chocolate
2. Tears
3. Love Songs
4. Ice Cream
5. Chick-flicks
6. Naps
7. Friends
8. Venting
9. Fictional give you hope haha
10. More Tears

good luck to all you fellow broken hearted cuties:)

Monday, July 18, 2011


Wow! the whole summer has almost gone by and i haven't blogged once! I need to hop on that train haha i just got a laptop(scream) so ill probably start blogging more...but ill update you on my summer! its been a pretty good one.

Ive hung out with my friends a ton! I graduated from high school which is way insane!!! i can't believe it. but it happened. It started my summer. Then i went on two senior trips. One to Zions National Park and the other to St. George. They were a blast! I also saw one of my best friends off into the air force. It broke my heart! we were super close and i couldn't believe he was leaving. Ive been bike riding a lot. My friends and i went on a 5 hour bike ride one time. I thought my legs were gonna fall off!! and i fell...typical me haha

I recently got back from trek. It was super good, but man...the after-effects sucked. My forehead and nose were peeling so bad i looked like a dinosaur and i got a blister on my lip from getting so fried! yeah i look so attractive haha. but this summer ive had so many things i love!!! And i recommend them:)

1. Twitter...i am so addicted to Twitter its not even funny...haha
2. Popsicles...i eat at least one a least...
3. Snow Cones...i get them all the time and i always get the same flavor. blue cotton candy!
4. Photography...i am addicted to photography. i love taking photos and doing cool things with them!
5. Wearing dresses...i dont know why but i have really loved wearing dresses!
6. Sunglasses...i have always been addicted to sunglasses but this summer ive gone crazy! i have at least 10 pair
7. Pickles...i don't know what it is but i have been eating pickles like there is no tomorrow!!
8. Salt & Vinegar chips...i guess my tongue is craving salty sour things cuz id die for a bag of these chips
9. Mumford & Sons...they totally know how i am feeling and they speak my soul. i can't get enough!
10. Bring Me The Horizon...when i have no passengers in my car i blast BMTH as loud as i can! They calm me down:)

man i love summer. it is the best! but it is so weird to think ill be leaving for UTAH STATE soon! i have all my stuff and its making me so excited!! what a weird feeling...

my cutie photography:)